X
Advertiser Disclosure

The offers that appear on LoanStart.com are from companies from which LoanStart.com receives compensation. LoanStart.com does not make loan offers, but instead pairs potential borrowers with lenders and lending partners. We are not a lender, do not make credit decisions, broker loans, or make short-term cash loans. We also do not charge fees to potential borrowers for our services and do not represent or endorse any particular participating lender or lending partner, service, or product. Submitting a request allows us to refer you to third party lenders and lending partners and does not constitute approval for a loan.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated: October 10, 2017

This Privacy Policy (also referred to as ‘Policy’) applies to LoanStart.com (also referred to as ‘Company’ or ‘Site’). It notifies you (also ‘You’ or ‘Your’) about our services, how we collect, use, and share Your information. Your use of this Site and sharing Your personal information constitutes an agreement with these policies. Please read this Policy in full before using this Site. Use of this Site constitutes the acknowledgement that You have read, understood, and agreed to this Policy and all other policies as presented on this Site. If you are not in agreement with this Site’s Policy and this Company’s terms and conditions, do not use this Site. Changes may be made to this Policy at any time.

Personal Information

By using this Site and its services, you are allowing the Site to collect “personally identifiable information” and “non-personally identifiable information” from You. These types of information are described below:

Personally Identifiable Information

Use of this Site requires You to provide certain ‘Personally Identifiable Information’. Your unique data allows for communication and identification. This information may include, but is not limited to: your name, date of birth, telephone number, physical address, Social Security number, driver’s license number and state, email address, employment information, active military information, information about home ownership, citizenship status, frequency and amount of paychecks, and your banking information.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

Use of this Site provides us with anonymous ‘Non-Personally Identifiable Information’ which may include, but is not limited to: Internet Protocol address, Internet Service Provider, operating system type, and browser type. This information may be obtained directly through the use of ‘cookies,’ data sent to Your computer when visiting a website. The disabling of cookies may prevent access to certain areas of this Site. This Company has no control over cookie technology. This information may be summarized and shared with third parties for the analysis of trends and statistics and is in no way linked to your Personally Identifiable Information.

How Information is Shared with Third Parties

Use of this site authorizes this Company to share the information that you provide with third parties and affiliates. Sharing of Your information with this Company gives us Your permission to share this information with our network of third party lenders and lending partners so that they may begin the request process. Third party lenders and lending partners may use your information in one of several ways. It may be used to offer you a loan, offer other business services, or provide marketing information. Your information may also be shared with other third party list managers and marketers. Each of these parties has its own policies for collecting, using, and sharing your information. Once your information is shared, this Site is no longer responsible for their handling of your information.

The Company reserves the right to share the information that you provide in response to a legal process, to prevent or remedy fraud, in the instance that this Company is sold, acquired, or undergoes bankruptcy, to make improvements to this Site, in the event that you violate our Policies and/ or Terms & Conditions, or when and where this Company deems it to be necessary to protect this Company’s rights and its assets.

In addition, this Site may allow advertisements from third party lenders, lending partners, and other advertising partners. These companies may employ their own technologies (including ‘cookies’) to track and collect information regarding their advertisements. This Site does NOT provide personally identifiable information to these third party advertising partners.

How Information is Used

The information that You provide allows us to pair you with a participating third party lender or lending partner, either in our network of lenders and lending partners or those with whom we have a business relationship. This information also allows us to review your request, provide accurate customer service, communicate with you by mail, email, telephone, or mobile devices regarding our services (either our own or those of third parties), in the enforcement of our Policy and Terms & Conditions, or to do any other service described to you on this Site. Your Social Security number and bank information may also be used to verify Your identity in order to protect against fraud.

How Information is Secured

This Site uses a number of security measures to protect Your personal information from unauthorized retrieval, use, disclosure or destruction. This includes both digital and physical information. This Site uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption, stores personal information on secure servers, and utilizes password protection.

Although we take precautions to protect Your information, the storage or transmission of data cannot be guaranteed. As such, this Site cannot guarantee your data, either in storage or in transmission. Accessing this site is done at Your own risk.

If a security breach does occur which affects Your Personally Identifiable Information, you will be notified along with any responsible agencies as dictated by law. Notification may take place in the form of an email. This notification could be delayed by law enforcement in order to conduct an investigation and enact further security measures.

Links to Third Party Sites

This Site may have links to third party sites that this Company does not control and whose policies differ from those of this Company. This Site is not responsible for the practices, content, or policies of third party sites. By accessing third party sites, you are responsible for the information you provide as well as the content that you access. These sites may use your personal information differently than the information that you submit to this Site. Please read each site’s Policies and Terms & Conditions.

Push Notifications

If you provide your consent, we may send push notifications to your web browser or mobile device. Push notifications may include marketing messages from us or from third-parties. You can alter your push notification settings at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device or browser.

Opting Out of Communications

By submitting your information on this Site, you consent to receive communications from the Site, our affiliate(s), and/or a lender or lending partner within our network. You may choose to opt-out of sharing your personally identifiable information for certain purposes when it is requested on this Site. To limit third party use of your information, please contact the third party directly concerning your information sharing preferences. When completing the registration process, indicate your preference on this Site or by following a link provided in our email communications. This Site, our affiliate(s) and/or third parties may also promote related product and/or service offerings to you via e-mail, SMS/text message, by telephone, and auto-dialed or pre-recorded messages to consumers who requested to be contacted either through our Site or through an Opt-In process on a third-party affiliate’s site(s). Please note, your provider's standard messaging rates may apply to our confirmation message and all subsequent SMS correspondence(s). You may opt-out and remove your SMS information by sending "STOP," to the SMS/text message you receive.

You may remove your information from our database at any time. If you do not wish to receive future communications or if you no longer wish to receive our service, click here.

Please be aware that your participation in certain activities provided by our Site may be limited if personally identifiable information is not submitted for the user. E-mail addresses and phone numbers received in an opt-out request will be added to our company’s Do-Not-Contact registry within ten (10) days after receipt. Unless you unsubscribe or opt-out, this Site assumes you consent to receive communications from it, its affiliate(s), and third-parties. It is possible that a third-party or affiliate may have purchased your contact information and thus you may continue to receive contacts from those third-parties. LoanStart.com is not responsible for stopping all unwanted contact from sources beyond our immediate control. Please contact those third-parties directly to inform them of your contact preferences.

You understand that your consent to receive communications is not required as a condition of using LoanStart.com's services. This Site abides by CAN-SPAM and TCPA regarding communications.

Minors

LoanStart.com does not knowingly collect information from minors under the age of 18, and does not knowingly use such information for any purpose, including marketing purposes. If you are a parent/guardian who knows of a minor who has provided our Site with personally identifying information, please contact us here, so that we can delete such information from our database.

Some states vary in the minimum age of consent required to obtain a loan or submit information to request an offer for a loan. Please do not use LoanStart.com’s services if you are younger than the age of majority required to use this service and/or obtain a loan.